Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Introduction

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters and competitions.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable The Gallery SB Limited and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information The Gallery SB Limited will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to The Gallery, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

Use and storage of your personal information

Any information you provide to The Gallery SB Limited will only be used by The Gallery SB Limited and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information The Gallery SB Limited holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to tThe Gallery SB Limited's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.